Saail Dehlvi's Photo'

Saail Dehlvi

1864 - 1945 | Delhi, India

Prominent later-classical poet who was related to Nawab of Loharu. His name was suggested by Mirza Ghalib. He was son-in-law of Dagh Dehlavi

Prominent later-classical poet who was related to Nawab of Loharu. His name was suggested by Mirza Ghalib. He was son-in-law of Dagh Dehlavi

Pen Name : 'Sail'

Real Name : Nawab Sirajuddin Ahmad KHan

Born : 25 Mar 1864 | Delhi

Died : 25 Sep 1945 | Delhi, India

aah kartā huuñ to aate haiñ pasīne un ko

naala kartā huuñ to rātoñ ko vo Dar jaate haiñ

aah karta hun to aate hain pasine un ko

nala karta hun to raaton ko wo Dar jate hain

Saayal Dehlavi is one of the prominent poets who strengthened and furthered the poetic tradition of Dagh Dehlavi. Saayal was his disciple and later became his son-in-law. He practiced all poetical forms and established himself as one of the most remarkable presences in the mushairas and other congregations of poets and writers.

Mirza Ghalib is said to have named him Nawab Sirajuddin Ahmad Khan, to which Hasan Nizami added the affiliation of Abul Moazzam. He chose Saayal as his pen name and came to be generally addressed as Nawab Sirajuddin Khan Saayal Dehlavi. He was born on March 29, 1867 in Delhi. He was the son of well-reputed Mirza Shahabuddin Ahmad Khan Saaqib, and the grandson of Nawab Ziyauddin Ahmad Khan Nayyar Darakhshan who was also the Jagirdar of Loharu. As his father passed away in his boyhood, Saayal was brought up by his uncle and grandfather. Apart from learning Arabic, Persian, and Sanskrit, he also received his education in Unani medicine. When he started composing poetry he sought his counselling first from Shahzada Mirza Abdul Ghani Arshad and then Nawab Ghulam Hussain Khan Mahw who happened to be a disciple of Mirza Ghalib.

After the demise of the iconic poet and great mentor of many poets, Dagh Dehlavi, Saayal and Bekhud Dehlavi claimed their right over the literary legacy of Dagh. This led to skirmishes between the followers of both the poets who enjoyed their own reputation as poets of substance. Shahid Ahmad Dehlavi has narrated the ugly fight between the two rival groups which used to lead to extremely unpleasant incidents, especially during the mushairas. Being disappointed and scared of such a situation, Saayal stopped attending mushairas which used to be his forte.

Saayal passed away on 25 September 19۴5. He was buried in Sandal Khana Baber,  Mehrauli. His divan remained unpublished. 

Tagged Under