Sahar Ansari's Photo'

Sahar Ansari

1939 | Karachi, Pakistan

Prominent Pakistani scholar, poet & professor of Karachi University who was close to Jaun Eliya. Awarded with Tamgha-e-Imtiyaz

Prominent Pakistani scholar, poet & professor of Karachi University who was close to Jaun Eliya. Awarded with Tamgha-e-Imtiyaz

Pen Name : 'Sahar'

Real Name : Anwar Maqbool Ansari

Born : 27 Dec 1939 | Aurangabad, India

Anwar maqbool Ansari is known as Sahar Ansari. He was born on 27 December 1939 in Aurangabad, though he belonged to Muradabad. He moved to Karachi with his parents in 1950. After having completed his graduation in science, he did his Masters in Urdu and English from Karachi University. He had worked as the head of Urdu Department of Karachi University. He was also in charge of the Urdu Dictionary board. He has translated the literature of different languages into English. In addition to poetry, he has written enough in prose as well. His interest lies more in criticism. Literature was in his genes. He is the disciple of Jalib Muradabadi, who was of the time period of Jigar Muradabadi. He has a very rich library and is also passionate about painting. His collection of poetry was published in 1976 under the title Namood. Naasiq Hayaat Aur Shairy is the thesis that he wrote for his Ph.D. He was the winner of the president medal for his performance in literature.