Saleem Ahmed's Photo'

Saleem Ahmed

1927 - 1983 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of the most prominent modern Urdu critics. Famous for his promotion of the Anti-ghazal trend of poetry and anti-modernism views.

One of the most prominent modern Urdu critics. Famous for his promotion of the Anti-ghazal trend of poetry and anti-modernism views.

Pen Name : 'saleem'

Real Name : Saleem Ahmed

Born : 27 Nov 1927 | Barabanki, Uttar pradesh

Died : 01 Sep 1983 | Karachi, Sindh

Relatives : Karrar Hussain (Mentor)

Saleem Ahmad was one of the most unconventional poets who had inspired many by his extraordinary and incredible creativity. He was also a noted critic of Urdu literature. His collection of poetry, Bayaz, Ikai, Charag-i-Neem Shab and Mashriq, have been published collectively as Kulliyaat-e-Saleem Ahmed.

Tagged Under