Shabnam Rumani's Photo'

Shabnam Rumani

1928 - 2009 | Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Shabnam'

Real Name : Mirza Azim Ahmad Chughtai

Born : 20 Dec 1928 | Shahjahanpur, Uttar pradesh

Died : 17 Feb 2009 | Karachi, Sindh

Relatives : Faisal Azeem (Son)

terī tābish se raushan haiñ gul bhī aur vīrāne bhī

kyā bhī is hañstī-gātī duniyā mazdūr hai chāñd?

teri tabish se raushan hain gul bhi aur virane bhi

kya tu bhi is hansti-gati duniya ka mazdur hai chand?

Mirza Azeem Ahmad Chughtaii was born on 20 December 1928 in Shahjahanpur. He writes under the pen name of Shabnam and is popular as Shabnam Ruumani. He passed his graduation from Bareily College in 1948 and migrated to Pakistan in the same year. Besides ghazals, he has also written nazms, short stories and shers. He has been regularly writing a for column in Mashriq monthly since 1973 and has been publishing a journal Iqdaar. Masnavi Sar-e-Karachi, Jazeeraa, Harf-e-Nisbat, Armughaan-e-Majnuun, Tohmat and Duusra Himaala are famous collections of his poetry.

Tagged Under