Shahzad Ahmad's Photo'

Shahzad Ahmad

1932 - 2012 | Lahore, Pakistan

One of the leading poets of new Urdu ghazal.

One of the leading poets of new Urdu ghazal.

Pen Name : 'Shahzad'

Real Name : Shahzad Ahmad

Born : 16 Apr 1932 | Amritsar, India

Died : 01 Aug 2012

LCCN :n91000395

shaam hone ko hai jalne ko hai sham-e-mahfil

saañs lene bhī fursat nahīñ parvāne ko

sham hone ko hai jalne ko hai sham-e-mahfil

sans lene ki bhi fursat nahin parwane ko

Shahzad Ahmed was born on April 16, 1932, in Amritsar and after partition migrated to Pakistan. He passed his matriculation from Amritsar and masters in psychology and philosophy from government college Lahore. He wrote some 30 books on poetry and a number of books on psychology as well. He was awarded the country’s highest civil award 'The Pride of Performance' during 1990s. Some of his important poetic collection include Sadaf, Jalti Bhujti Ankhain, Tuta Hua Pal, Utre Meri Khak per Sitar and Bichar Jane Ki Rut etc. He died in Lahore due to cardiac arrest on 2nd August 2012 .