aaj ik aur baras biit gayā us ke baġhair

jis ke hote hue hote the zamāne mere

CANCEL DOWNLOAD SHER
Shakeb Jalali's Photo'

Shakeb Jalali

1934 - 1966 | Karachi, Pakistan

Famous poet from Pakistan. Committed suicide at an early age.

Famous poet from Pakistan. Committed suicide at an early age.

Profile of Shakeb Jalali

Pen Name : 'Shakeb'

Real Name : सयद हसन रिज़वी

Born : 01 Oct 1934 | Badayun, Uttar pradesh

Died : 12 Nov 1966 | Sargodha, Punjab

Shakeb Jalali was an India-born Pakistani Urdu poet. His real name was Syed Hasan Rizvi. At the age of ten, he lost his mother in a road accident and his father lost his mental balance and died later. He passed his matriculation and then moved along with his sisters to Rawalpindi, Pakistan. Jalali worked in many literary magazines and then moved to Lahore, where he did B.A. and found employment in local newspaper. He wrote Urdu ghazals with grace and also tried his hand at writing nazm, rubayi, qataat etc. He committed suicide on railway tracks in 1966 for some unexplained psychological disease.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now