Shehpar Rasool's Photo'

Shehpar Rasool

1956 | Delhi, India

Prominent post-modern poet. Professor at Jamia Millia Islamia Univesity, Delhi.

Prominent post-modern poet. Professor at Jamia Millia Islamia Univesity, Delhi.

Real Name : Chaudhary Wajeehuddin

dūsroñ ke zaḳhm bun kar oḌhnā āsāñ nahīñ

sab qabā.eñ hech haiñ merī ridā ke sāmne

dusron ke zaKHm bun kar oDhna aasan nahin

sab qabaen hech hain meri rida ke samne

Wajeeduddin (Shehpar Rasool) was born in 17 October 1956 in Bachhraon, Uttar Pradesh. He has been an academician, poet and critic of Urdu language. Currently he is associated with Jamia Milia Islamia, New Delhi. Two books on poetry 'Sadaf Samandar', and 'Sukhan-siraab' have been published so far. 'Chasm-e-dauraan', and 'Paimaana-e-sifat' are his books on prose.