Sheri Bhopali's Photo'

Sheri Bhopali

1914 - 1991 | Bhopal, India

Pen Name : 'Sheri'

Real Name : Mohammad Asghar Khan

Died : 09 Jul 1991 | Bhopal, India

Bhopal has been a literary center and has had many well-known poets and writers to its credit. One of them was Muhammad Asghar Khan. He was born in 1914 in Agra. He however, originally belonged to Bhopal. He had adopted the pen name, Sheri. He was the disciple of Mail Sandelvi. Another literary guide that he followed was Zaki Warsi. He accredited his entire popularity to his environment in Delhi. Therefore, he considered Delhi as his literary mother land. Shab-e-Ghazal is the collection of his poetry that was published from Idaara-e-Ishaat-e-Quraan, in Urdu language. He passed away on 9 July 1991 in Bhopal.