Shuja Khaavar's Photo'

Shuja Khaavar

1948 - 2012 | Delhi, India

Former IPS officer, who had quit service in the midst of his career.

Former IPS officer, who had quit service in the midst of his career.

Real Name : Shujauddin Sajid Khaan

Born : 24 Dec 1948 | Delhi, India

Shujauddin Sajid alias Shuja Khawar was an important name in contemporary Urdu poetry. Shuja, a former IPS officer, had quit service in the midst of his career (in 1994). Shuja had also flirted with politics briefly. After a paralytic stroke, he had been bedridden for years. He died suddenly due to heart attack in Delhi. In later years he had dropped 'Khawar' and called himself just 'Shujaa'. He had recited in mushairas along side legends like Firaq Gorakhpuri, who also considered him a gem among poets. Apart from ghazals, he also wrote Nazms.