Siraj Lakhnavi's Photo'

Siraj Lakhnavi

1894 - 1968 | Lucknow, India

Prominent pre-modern poet reflecting shades of modernity

Prominent pre-modern poet reflecting shades of modernity

Profile of Siraj Lakhnavi

Pen Name : 'Siraj'

Real Name : Siraj-ul-Hasan

Born :Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Died : 31 Dec 1968 | Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Relatives : Hayat Warsi (Disciple)

āñkheñ khulīñ to jaag uThīñ hasrateñ tamām

us ko bhī kho diyā jise paayā thā ḳhvāb meñ

as my eyes did ope my yearnings did rebound

for I lost the person who in my dreams I found

aankhen khulin to jag uThin hasraten tamam

us ko bhi kho diya jise paya tha KHwab mein

as my eyes did ope my yearnings did rebound

for I lost the person who in my dreams I found

Siraj Lucknowi is a true representative of the literary culture of Lucknow where he was born and brought up. He is credited with introducing new linguistic and stylistic features, as well as projecting new thematic concerns in his poetry. Marked for its creative resilience, his poetry developed a fresh perspective on life and times. 
Siraj Lucknowi was born in 1894. After receiving his education at Church Mission High School, he started working for Cooperative Society to earn his livelihood and remained associated with it all his life. He passed away in 1960 at Lucknow.


Tagged Under