Syed Zameer Jafri's Photo'

Syed Zameer Jafri

1914 - 1999 | Islamabad, Pakistan

Pakistani poet famous for humorous poetry. Also wrote humorous columns in the newspapers and periodicals.

Pakistani poet famous for humorous poetry. Also wrote humorous columns in the newspapers and periodicals.

Profile of Syed Zameer Jafri

Pen Name : 'Zameer'

Real Name : Syed Zameer Hussain Shah

Born : 01 Jan 1914 | Jhelum, Punjab

Died : 12 May 1999 | New York, USA

ham ne kitne dhoke meñ sab jīvan barbādī

gaal pe ik til dekh ke un ke saare jism se shādī

hum ne kitne dhoke mein sab jiwan ki barbaadi ki

gal pe ek til dekh ke un ke sare jism se shadi ki

Syed Zamir Jafri was born on 1st January, 1914 in Chak Abdul Khaliq, a village near Dina, District Jhelum. He was a legend poet who with his unique poetic diction and ideas ruled urdu literature for over 60 years. He was a learned person and trend setter using all his abilities with firm commitment which paved the way for humorous poetry in tandem with serious poetry. A true patriot who very effectively made his pen a source of preaching message of peace and love for the man kind. His writings are a valuable asset of urdu literature. A poet of excellence who made his mark in the field of urdu literature with his wit and humour. He has about 78 published books of poetry and prose representing a varied range of creative works.

Tagged Under