Tauseef Tabassum's Photo'

Tauseef Tabassum

1928 | Islamabad, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Tausif'

Real Name : Tauseef Tabassum

Born : 03 Aug 1928 | Badayun, Uttar pradesh

Muhammad Ahmad Tauseef was born on 3 August 1928, in Sehswan of district Badayun. He shifted to Pakistan after partition and passed M.A from Gordon College, Rawalpindi. After that he pursued his doctorate and wrote a thesis based on the life and works of Muneer Shikohabadi. He writes under the pen name, Tauseef. He composes both nazms and ghazals but ghazal are his forte. His work has been featuring consistently in reputed magazines of Urdu since 1952. He is known as a reviewer as well. Koi Aur Sitaara is the collection of his poetry that has won the Allama Iqbal Award. He has also written a paper on Masnaviyaat-E-Delhi Ka Tehzeebi Aur Muaashrati Mutakea that is yet to be published.

 

Tagged Under