Ummeed Fazli's Photo'

Ummeed Fazli

1923 - 2005 | Karachi, Pakistan

Karachi based Urdu poet. Brother of eminent Indian Urdu poet Nida Fazli.

Karachi based Urdu poet. Brother of eminent Indian Urdu poet Nida Fazli.

Profile of Ummeed Fazli

Pen Name : 'Ummeed'

Real Name : Irshad Ahmed Fazli

Born : 17 Nov 1923 | Bulandshahar, Uttar pradesh

Died : 29 Sep 2005 | Karachi, Sindh

Relatives : Nida Fazli (Brother), Nooh Narvi (Mentor)

ye sard raat ye āvārgī ye niiñd bojh

ham apne shahr meñ hote to ghar ga.e hote

ye sard raat ye aawargi ye nind ka bojh

hum apne shahr mein hote to ghar gae hote

Irshad Ahmed was famous in literary world as Ummeed Fazli, which was his pen name. He was born on 17 November 1923 in Dibaaii of district Bulandshahar. Having finished his graduation from Aligarh Muslim University he joined the office of military accounts in Meerut and remained associated with the same department after his arrival in Pakistan. He followed Shakeel Badayuni as his literary guide, in his early age. He composed not only ghazals but also marsia or elegies . Dariya Aakhir Dariya Hai, Sar-E-Nai Nawa, Mere Aaqa, Tab-O-Taab-E-Jawidaana and Pakistan Zindabad are the collections of his poetry. He passed away on 29 September 2005. He was brother of eminent Urdu poet Nida Fazli.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI