Urooj Zaidi Badayuni's Photo'

Urooj Zaidi Badayuni

1912 - 1987 | Rampur, India

Pen Name : 'Urooj'

Real Name : Syed Fayyaz Ali Zaidi

Born : 25 Sep 1912 | Meerut, India

Died : 04 Feb 1987

gayā qarīb jo parvāna rah gayā jal kar

jamāl ḳhaas hadoñ tak jamāl hotā hai

gaya qarib jo parwana rah gaya jal kar

jamal KHas hadon tak jamal hota hai

Syed Fayyaz Ali Zaidi was born on 25 September 1912 in Meerut, but his ancestors hailed from Badayun. This is the reason that he added Badayuni to his pen name. His elementary education was carried out in an old fashioned way in Hapur and he did his intermediate from his ancestral city Badayun. From there he moved to Rampur. His literary journey began in 1930. He was the disciple of Ahsan Marehrawi and his works had been a regular feature of Nigaar monthly. He wrote under the pen name, Urooj. Sham-E-Farozaan, Mataa-E-Fikr and Safeena-E-Ghazal are the collections of his poetry. The Safeena-E-Ghazal was selected for U.P. Urdu Academy Award. Zinda Katbe is the collection of his works in prose. He died on 4 February 1985 in Rampur