Yazdani Jalandhari's Photo'

Yazdani Jalandhari

1915 - 1990 | Lahore, Pakistan

Profile of Yazdani Jalandhari

Pen Name : 'Yazdani'

Real Name : Sayed Abdurrasheed

Born : 16 Jul 1915 | Jalandhar, Punjab

Died : 23 Mar 1990 | Lahore, Punjab

Relatives : Tajvar Najibabadi (Mentor)

bazm-e-vafā sajī to ajab silsile hue

shikve hue na un se na ham se gile hue

bazm-e-wafa saji to ajab silsile hue

shikwe hue na un se na hum se gile hue

Abdur-Rasheed Yazdaani was also known as Yazdaani Jalandhari. He was born on 16 July 1915 in district Jalandhar. His education was accomplished till Adeeb Faazil. He had been the editor in various weeklies and dailies. Toseef, Subh-E-Sa’adat, Yaaran-E-No, Uljhan, Dehaati, Samaaj, Qaidi Ke Qutuut, Husn Parast and Aawara are the collections of his poetry. Gora (a novel of Tagore) and Afsaane ( of Tolstoy) are the translations that were done by him. He passed away on 22 March 1990 in Lahore.

Tagged Under