Zafar Iqbal's Photo'

Zafar Iqbal

1933 | Lahore, Pakistan

One of the most prominent and trend-setter poet of new Urdu ghazal having a vast following.

One of the most prominent and trend-setter poet of new Urdu ghazal having a vast following.

Pen Name : 'zafar'

Real Name : Mian Zafar Iqbal

Born : 27 Sep 1933, Okara, Pakistan

LCCN :n2004060349

ḳhudā ko maan ki tujh lab ke chūmne ke sivā

koī ilaaj nahīñ aaj udāsī

KHuda ko man ki tujh lab ke chumne ke siwa

koi ilaj nahin aaj ki udasi ka

Zafar Iqbal was born in Okara, pakistan on 27th Sep 1933. He is a lawyer by profession and associated with different newspaper as well, where his articles are published regularly. Zafar known for his rare style of poetry, in the genre of ghazal. The diction of his ghazals are entirely different from traditional Urdu poetry that distinguishes him from the rest.