Zeeshan Sahil's Photo'

Zeeshan Sahil

1961 - 2008 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of the most prominent post modern poets, known for his valiant fight against a fatal illness.

One of the most prominent post modern poets, known for his valiant fight against a fatal illness.

Pen Name : 'Sahil'

Real Name : Zeeshan Sahil

Born : 15 Dec 1961 | Hyderabad, Pakistan

Died : 12 Apr 2008 | Karachi, Pakistan

Zeeshan Sahil was born on December 15, 1961 in Hyderabad, Sindh. Zeeshan, who wrote prose poetry had published eight collections under a single volume titled 'Saari Nazmein.  ‘Wajh-e Begangi’ is the collection of his ghazals which got published in 2011.  He was known for his sensitivity and simplicity apart from the post-modern approach which is evident from his writings. Died on April 12, 2008 in Karachi.