noImage

Zuhair Kanjahi

1933

Pen Name : 'Zaheer'

Real Name : Mohammad Sadiq Chugtai

Born : 13 Jun 1933 | Gujrat, Punjab

Muhammad Zaheer Chughtai writes with the pen name of Zaheer. He was born in Kanjaah of Gujarat on 13 June 1933 where he got his elementary education. He passed his Masters in Urdu with distinction from Gordon College of Rawalpindi, where he joined academics later. He had been the secretary of Pakistan writers guilds for five years. In poetry, he sought the literary guidance from Afqar Mohani. After Afqar’s death, he became the disciple of Yazdaan Jalandhari. Fikr-O-Khyal, Gul Kada, Dareechey, Deepak, Muhabbat Or Khuun, and Tera Aaina Hu Mai are the collections of his poetry

Tagged Under