Hafeez Hoshiarpuri's Photo'

Hafeez Hoshiarpuri

1912 - 1973

Popular poet famous for his widely-sung ghazal "mohabbat karne wale kam na honge, teri mahfil mein lekin ham na honge".

Popular poet famous for his widely-sung ghazal "mohabbat karne wale kam na honge, teri mahfil mein lekin ham na honge".

Pen Name : 'Hafeez'

Real Name : Shaikh Abdul Hafeez Saleem

Born : 05 Jan 1912 | Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Died : 10 Jan 1973 | Karachi, Sindh

Relatives : Nasir Kazmi (Disciple)

ab yahī mere mashāġhil rah ga.e

sochnā aur jānib-e-dar dekhnā

ab yahi mere mashaghil rah gae

sochna aur jaanib-e-dar dekhna

Abdul Hafeez (pen name: Hafeez Hoshiarpuri) was born on 5th January 1912, at Hoshiarpur in India. He was a genius and very prominent among Urdu shayars of his time. He was educated at Government College Lahore and was studying there at same time as that when Faiz Ahmad Faiz was a student of the same college. Sufi Tabassum, who was an instructor in that college, came across both, Hafeez and Faiz for the first time in October 1929, at a college mushaira. His famous poems are, “Teri talash mein ham jab kabhi nikalte hain”, 'Mohabbat karne vaale kam na honge', etc. Hafeez was the ustad of Nasir Kazmi, who later on became one of the renowned poets of Urdu language and began writing ghazals under his teacher’s guidance. Hafeez died in 1973 in Karachi, Pakistan.

Tagged Under