Kishwar Naheed's Photo'

Kishwar Naheed

1940 | Islamabad, Pakistan

Renowned woman poet from Pakistan known for her bold views on women and her strong stand against religious fundamentalism.

Renowned woman poet from Pakistan known for her bold views on women and her strong stand against religious fundamentalism.

Pen Name : 'Nahid'

Real Name : Kishwar Naheed

Born : 17 Jun 1940, Bulandshahar, India

kuchh yuuñ zard zard 'nāhīd' aaj thī

kuchh oḌhnī rañg bhī khiltā huā na thā

kuchh yun hi zard zard si 'nahid' aaj thi

kuchh oDhni ka rang bhi khilta hua na tha

Kishwar Nahid is an outstanding shaira of Pakistan. She holds an M.A. degree in Economics from Punjab University, Lahore. She is a prolific writer and 12 volumes of her poetry were published from Pakistan and India. Her Urdu poetry has also been published in foreign countries. She has also written eight books for children and has won the prestigious UNESCO award for children's literature. Her love for children is as much as her concern for women. She expresses this concern in her poem, Asin Burian We Loko, which is a touching focus on the plight of women in the present male-dominated society. Kishwar Nahid's sher-o-shayari includes her popular works like, Lab-e-Goya, Benaam Musafat, Nazmen, Galian, Dhoop, Darvaze, etc.