Akhtar Hoshiyarpuri's Photo'

Akhtar Hoshiyarpuri

1918 - 2007 | Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Well-known poet, also known for his poems written in the veneration of the prophet; decorated with Tamgha-i-Imtiyaz from Pakistan government

Well-known poet, also known for his poems written in the veneration of the prophet; decorated with Tamgha-i-Imtiyaz from Pakistan government

Pen Name : 'AKHtar'

Real Name : Abdussalam

Born : 20 Apr 1918 | Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Died : 18 Mar 2007

Abdussalam was a poet from the long series of poets that belonged to the Punjab. He was born on 20 April 1918 in Hoshiyarpur, West Punjab. After partition, he migrated to Pakistan and became a citizen of Rawalpindi. His pen name was Akhter. Alamat, Aaina Or Chiragh, Barg-E-Sabz,Samt Numa,Shehre Harf, Khairul Basher, Khaatemul Mursaleen are his collections of writings. Mujtaba and Khirulbashar were selected for the 2nd and 3rd prizes in 1998 and 2000. Tamgha-E-Imtiyaz of the Government of Pakistan was conferred upon him for his contribution to the literary world. He died on 18 March 200.. in Rawalpindi

Tagged Under