noImage

Aleem Akhtar

1914 - 1972 | Meerut, India

Pre-modern poet, wrote Ghazals in classical style; remained associated with monthly 'Shama'; also published an anthology of poems for children

Pre-modern poet, wrote Ghazals in classical style; remained associated with monthly 'Shama'; also published an anthology of poems for children

Profile of Aleem Akhtar

Pen Name : 'Aleem'

Real Name : Mohammad Abdul Aleem Siddiqi

Born : 06 Jun 1914

Died : 21 Apr 1972 | Delhi, India

Tagged Under