Anjum Rumani's Photo'

Anjum Rumani

1920 - 2001 | Lahore, Pakistan

Pakistani poet, translator of select Persian poetry of Iqbal

Pakistani poet, translator of select Persian poetry of Iqbal

Pen Name : 'Anjum'

Real Name : Fazluddin

Born : 28 Sep 1920 | Kapurthala, Punjab

Died : 13 Apr 2001

Poetry has such a charm that even a mathematician could not stay away from its sway. Fazl Deen was born on 28 September 1920 in Sultanpur Lodhi of Kapoorthala state of West Punjab. He had a master’s degree in mathematics. He was a teacher at Islamia College Jalandhar, Emerson College, Lahore Government College, Saahiwaal and Dayal Singh College, Lahore. He retired from Islamiya College Lahore. He worked as the secretary of Halqa-E-Arbab-E-Zoq and was the president of Punjab Mathematical Society. He wrote under the pen name, Anjum . He died on 13 April 2001 in Lahore. His collections of poems were published under the titles, Koo-E-Malamat, Duniya Ke Kinare and Kulliat-E-Anjum.

 

Tagged Under