Firaq Gorakhpuri's Photo'

Firaq Gorakhpuri

1896 - 1982 | Allahabad, India

One of the most influential Pre-modern poets who paved the way for the modern Urdu ghazal. Known for his perceptive critical comments. Recipient of Gyanpeeth award.

One of the most influential Pre-modern poets who paved the way for the modern Urdu ghazal. Known for his perceptive critical comments. Recipient of Gyanpeeth award.

Pen Name : 'Firaq'

Real Name : Raghupati Sahay

Born : 28 Aug 1896, Gorakhpur, India

Died : 03 Mar 1982, Delhi, India

Relatives : Mohsin Zaidi (Disciple) , Waseem Khairabadi (Mentor)

ek muddat se tirī yaad bhī aa.ī na hameñ

aur ham bhuul ga.e hoñ tujhe aisā bhī nahīñ

ek muddat se teri yaad bhi aai na hamein

aur hum bhul gae hon tujhe aisa bhi nahin

Firaq Gorakhpuri's real name was Raghupati Sahay and he was born at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. A celebrated Urdu poet and critic, he took his early lessons in Urdu, Persian and Sanskrit from his father, a widely acclaimed poet and a foremost advocate of Gorakhpur. He graduated in 1917 from Allahabad University and was nominated for Civil Service in 1919. However, he decided to get completely involved in the movement for national freedom led by Mahatma Gandhi. He was also imprisoned in 1920 for his agitation against the British Government. After his release in 1922, he worked for the secretary to the Indian National Congress. Afterward, he chose teaching as his profession and retired from Allahabad University in 1959.In his personal life, he was an unfortunate person as he was virtually separated from his wife within a few years of their marriage. His only son committed suicide at a very young age. He lived all alone for over 40 years in the university campus. His long and rich poetic career spread over 60 years, in which he wrote more than 40,000 couplets and was ranked as the most prominent figure in the modern Urdu world. The Government of India bestowed upon him the Padma Bhushan in recognition of his literary work. He was also felicitated with the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Award and Bhartiya Jnanpith Award. He passed away in the year 1982, in Delhi.