Fuzail Jafri's Photo'

Fuzail Jafri

1936 - 2018 | Mumbai, India

Prominent modern critic from Mumbai

Prominent modern critic from Mumbai

Pen Name : 'Jafri'

Real Name : Fuzail Jafri

Died : 01 May 2018

Fuzail Jafri, who writes under the pen name of Jafri, is a lecturer of English at a college in Mumbai. He is not only a poet but also a critic. He has won the Fakhruddin Ali Ahmad Ghalib award of 2005 for his research work and poetry. Chatan Aur Pani, Kaman Aur Zakhm, and Rang Shikasta are the collections of his works.

Tagged Under