Gulzar's Photo'

Gulzar

1936 | Mumbai, India

Film-maker, lyricist and fiction writer. Famous for his tele-serial on Mirza Ghalib. Recipient of Sahitya Academy and Dada Sahab Phalke award.

Film-maker, lyricist and fiction writer. Famous for his tele-serial on Mirza Ghalib. Recipient of Sahitya Academy and Dada Sahab Phalke award.

Pen Name : 'Gulzar'

Real Name : Sampooran Singh Kalra

Born : 18 Aug 1936

shaam se aañkh meñ namī hai

aaj phir aap kamī hai

sham se aankh mein nami si hai

aaj phir aap ki kami si hai

Gulzar is a celebrated Indian poet, lyricist, writer, and film director. He got his first break as a lyricist in Bimal Roy's Bandini (1963). A few of his films as a writer include Do Dooni Chaar (1968),  Khamoshi (1970), and Safar (1970) Anand (1971), Guddi (1971), Bawarchi (1972), Namak Haraam (1973), . Gulzar made his directorial debut with Mere Apne (1971). He then went on to make Parichay(1972),  Mausam (1975), Angoor (1982) Namkeen (1982), and the classic films like Achanak (1973), Aandhi (1975), Khushboo (1975), Kinara(1977),and Ijaazat (1987), Lekin... (1990) and Maachis (1996). His television film Mirza Ghalib (1988) was much acclaimed and appreciated in larger circles of viewers. Gulzar has also directed documentaries on Amjad Khan and Pandit Bhimsen Joshi as well as Shaira, a film based on Meena Kumari. He has also written screenplays for films like Masoom (1983) and Rudaali (1993), and has written the lyrics for films like Dil Se (1998) and Saathiya (2002). Has has to his credit poetry books Raat Pashmeeney ki; Pukhraj; Triveni; Raat, Chand aur Main; Mera Kuchh Saamaan; Kharaashein; Khauf; Chhaiyyan Chhaiyyan, Kuchh aur Nazmein. His book of stories for children called Ekta received an award from the National Council for Education, Research and Training.


Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites