Kunwar Mahendra Singh Bedi Sahar's Photo'

Kunwar Mahendra Singh Bedi Sahar

1909 - 1992 | Delhi, India

Pen Name : 'sahar'

Real Name : Kunwar Mahendra Singh Bedi

Born : 09 Mar 1909, Sahiwal, Pakistan

Died : 18 Jul 1992, Delhi, India

Kunwar Mahendra Singh Bedi was a famous Urdu shayar, who was born in 1909 in Sahiwal, Punjab (now in Pakistan). After partition, his family shifted to Fazilka, in India. Sahar's first book of Urdu poetry was "Tulu-e-Saḥar", which he had written in 1962. In 1983, he published a collection of autobiographical poetry titled "Yadon ka Jashn". An award was created to honor him. This award was known as the Kunwar Mahendra Singh Bedi Award. It was presented by Haryana Urdu Akademi.