Mazhar Imam's Photo'

Mazhar Imam

1928 - 2012 | Delhi, India

One of the most prominent modern poets. Was associated with Doordarshan

One of the most prominent modern poets. Was associated with Doordarshan

Pen Name : 'Imam'

Real Name : Mazhar Imam

Born : 12 Mar 1928, Munger, India

Died : 30 Jan 2012

aap ko mere ta.āruf zarūrat kyā hai

maiñ vahī huuñ ki jise aap ne chāhā thā kabhī

aap ko mere taaruf ki zarurat kya hai

main wahi hun ki jise aap ne chaha tha kabhi

Mazhar Imam was born on March 12, 1928, at Monghyr in Bihar. He acquired his degrees of M. A. in Urdu and Persian from the universities of Magadh and Bihar respectively. In 1951, he started working for a daily newspaper in Calcutta after which he joined All India Radio and retired from a very senior position in radio and television.  Imam is respected as one of the modern poets who brought a set of new idioms and a variety of new experiences to ghazal poetry. As he also wrote criticism, he used his critical faculty to write a kind of poetry that distinguished him from other poets. Imam also pioneered free ghazal in Urdu although it could not hold the imagination of poets and their readers as it went against the essential nature of the ghazal. His experimentation with the traditional form of ghazal, however, showed his penchant for discovering the new and supplementing a literary tradition creatively. Imam passed away in 2012. 

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites