Mohammad Alvi's Photo'

Mohammad Alvi

1927 - 2018 | Ahmedabad, India

One of the most prominent modern poets. Known for his style of layered simplicity. Recipient of Sahitya Academy award.

One of the most prominent modern poets. Known for his style of layered simplicity. Recipient of Sahitya Academy award.

Pen Name : 'Alvi'

Real Name : Mohammad Alvi

Born : 10 Apr 1927, Ahmedabad, India

Died : 29 Jan 2018, Ahmedabad, India

chalā jā.ūñgā jaise ḳhud ko tanhā chhoḌ kar 'alvī'

maiñ apne aap ko rātoñ meñ uTh kar dekh letā huuñ

chala jaunga jaise KHud ko tanha chhoD kar 'alwi'

main apne aap ko raaton mein uTh kar dekh leta hun

Mohammad Alvi is one of the most prominent contemporary Urdu poets, known for his style of grounded simplicity. He brings in sea-breeze freshness in the world of Urdu sher-o-shayari. He was born in the momentous city of Ahmadabad in the year 1927 and completed his primary academics there. He completed his higher education from Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi. He has written number of ghazals and nazms. His published works comprise Khali Makaan (1963), Akhri Din ki Talash (1967) and Tisri Kitaab (1978). The poems in these collections were monologues and broke away completely from the rhetoric of reformists. His fourth book was titled Chautha Aasmaan (1991), which was based on poetry and was awarded the Sahitya Academy Award for Urdu literature in 1992. He died on 29th Jan 2018.