aaj ik aur baras biit gayā us ke baġhair

jis ke hote hue hote the zamāne mere

CANCEL DOWNLOAD SHER
Mukhtar Siddiqui's Photo'

Mukhtar Siddiqui

1919 - 1972

Profile of Mukhtar Siddiqui

Real Name : Mukhtarul Haque Siddiqui

Born : 01 Mar 1919 | Sialkot, Punjab

Died : 18 Sep 1972 | Lahore, Punjab

Relatives : Kishwar Naheed (Disciple)

Mukhtar Siddiqui’s name is prominent among those who gave a distinct identity to Halqa-e-Arbab-e-Zauq at ideological, qualitative, and linguistic levels. His poetry has played a key role in bringing to light new linguistic experiences and introducing new features of Nazm.
Born in 1917, in Sialkot, Mukhtar Siddiqui’s real name was Mukhtar Ul Haq Siddiqui. Educated in Gujranwala and Lahore, he was among the fondest disciples of Seemab Akbarabadi. After the formation of Pakistan, he became associated with Pakistan Radio, after which he gave his services as a script-writer in Pakistan Television.
‘Manzil-e-Shab’, ‘Sah-Harfi’, and ‘Aasaar’, are Mukhtar Siddiqui’s published poetry collections. Apart from poetry, he also did translations and wrote dramas. He passed away in 1972.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now