aaj ik aur baras biit gayā us ke baġhair

jis ke hote hue hote the zamāne mere

CANCEL DOWNLOAD SHER
Obaid Siddiqi's Photo'

Obaid Siddiqi

1957 - 2020 | Delhi, India

Associated with BBC Urdu Service. Also served as the Director of MCRC, Jamia Millia Islamia.

Associated with BBC Urdu Service. Also served as the Director of MCRC, Jamia Millia Islamia.

Profile of Obaid Siddiqi

Pen Name : 'Obaid'

Real Name : Obaid Siddiqui

Born : 27 May 1957 | Meerut, Uttar pradesh

Died : 09 Jan 2020

Relatives : Hafeez Merathi (Mentor)

During the time of  journalism’s  hijack by  sycophants, Obaid Siddiqi chose to enter into the arduous field of journalism, thus  strengthening the number of people with literary backgrounds  in this domain. Although Obaid was interested  in Urdu poetry, he joined the BBC and also served as  the director of AJK Mass Communication and Research Centre  in Jamia Millia Islamia (Delhi). His experience in  journalism  enhanced his literary conscience since he was also deeply involved with socio-economic problems of our society. His first collection of poetry was published as ‘Rang Hawa Men Phail Raha Hai’ in 2010.

Born in Meerut (Uttar Pradesh), Obaid came to Aligarh Muslim University for higher studies in 1975. The literary environment of Aligarh encouraged him to explore the various dimensions of thought. Farhat Ehsas, Aashufta Changhezi, Mahtab Haider Naqvi and Tariq Chattari are few of the names from his peer group in Aligarh. In an interview held by Rekhta, he acknowledged the influence of Nasir Kazmi on his poetry. During his stint at All India Radio and BBC , he took up posts in Kashmir and London which hindered, for some time, his passion for writing. He continues to participate in literary activities and is also active within the Urdu poets’ circle.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now