Parveen Shakir's Photo'

Parveen Shakir

1952 - 1994 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of the most popular woman poets who gave expression to feelings and experiences specific to women.

One of the most popular woman poets who gave expression to feelings and experiences specific to women.

Pen Name : 'Parveen'

Real Name : Parveen Shakir

Born : 24 Nov 1952, Karachi, Pakistan

Died : 26 Dec 1994

maiñ sach kahūñgī magar phir bhī haar jā.ūñgī

vo jhuuT bolegā aur lā-javāb kar degā

main sach kahungi magar phir bhi haar jaungi

wo jhuT bolega aur la-jawab kar dega

Parveen Shakir was distinguished poet from Pakistan. She is a qualified master’s degree holder in English literature and linguistics. Parveen was a shaira of extreme versatility, who, in addition to being a poet, was a news correspondent, an educator and a civil servant. In the beginning of her career she used the pen-name 'bina'. Numerous books of her sher-o-shayari have been published, like Khushboo (1976), Sad-barg (1980), Khud-kalaami (1990), Inkaar (1990) and Maah-e-Tamaam (1994). As an award for her talent and achievement, she was honored with "Adamji Award" and felicitated with the title of "Pride of Performance" by the Pakistan government. She died in a road accident at the young age of 42 and the world of modern Urdu poetry lost one of its brightest stars.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites