Saadat Hasan Manto's Photo'

Saadat Hasan Manto

1912 - 1955 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of the renowned Urdu fiction writers. Known for writing some masterpieces like Thanda Gosht, Khol Do, Toba Tek Singh etc.

One of the renowned Urdu fiction writers. Known for writing some masterpieces like Thanda Gosht, Khol Do, Toba Tek Singh etc.

Pen Name : 'Manto'

Real Name : Saadat Hasan Mantoo

Born : 11 May 1912, Samrala, India

Died : 18 Jan 1955

Saadat Hassan Manto was a short story writer of Urdu language, in addition to being a film and radio scriptwriter and a journalist. Some of his most praised works include Thanda Gosht, Khol Do, Toba Tek Singh, Iss Manjdhar Mein, Mozalle and Babu Gopi Nath. He published twenty-two collections of short stories, one novel, five collections of radio plays, three collections of essays, and two collections of personal sketches.He was posthumously awarded 'Nishan-I-Imtiaz' award by the Government of Pakistan.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites