Saleem Kausar's Photo'

Saleem Kausar

1947 | Karachi, Pakistan

Well-known poet from Pakistan famous for his ghazal "main khayaal hoon kisi aur ka…"

Well-known poet from Pakistan famous for his ghazal "main khayaal hoon kisi aur ka…"

Profile of Saleem Kausar

Pen Name : 'Saleem'

Real Name : Muhammad Saleem

Born : 24 Oct 1947 | Panipat, Haryana

LCCN :n82065824

maiñ ḳhayāl huuñ kisī aur mujhe sochtā koī aur hai

sar-e-ā.īna mirā aks hai pas-e-ā.īna koī aur hai

I am someone else's thought, someone else brings me to mind

my image in the mirror wrought, someone else is there behind

main KHayal hun kisi aur ka mujhe sochta koi aur hai

sar-e-aina mera aks hai pas-e-aina koi aur hai

I am someone else's thought, someone else brings me to mind

my image in the mirror wrought, someone else is there behind

Saleem Kausar was born in 1947 at Panipat, India. His family migrated to Pakistan after independence and settled in Khanewal Punjab, Pakistan. Later he shifted to Karachi where he worked for various newspapers. Five collections of his urdu poetry have been published ."Main khiyal hoon kisi aur ka" is one of his best ghazals.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now