Shaukat Thanvi's Photo'

Shaukat Thanvi

1904 - 1963 | Lahore, Pakistan

Prominent humour writer, novelist, journalist, columnist who enjoyed wide popularity in the subcontinent. Honoured with Tamgha-e-Imtiaz.

Prominent humour writer, novelist, journalist, columnist who enjoyed wide popularity in the subcontinent. Honoured with Tamgha-e-Imtiaz.

Pen Name : 'shaukat'

Real Name : Mohammad Umar

Born : 03 Feb 1904, Mathura, India

Died : 04 May 1963

dhokā thā nigāhoñ magar ḳhuub thā dhokā

mujh ko tirī nazroñ meñ mohabbat nazar aa.ī

dhoka tha nigahon ka magar KHub tha dhoka

mujh ko teri nazron mein mohabbat nazar aai

This content is only available in

Urdu

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites