Siraj Aurangabadi's Photo'

Siraj Aurangabadi

1712 - 1764 | Aurangabad, India

Sufi poet known for his widely sung ghazal 'Khabar-e-tahayyur-e-ishq sun…'.

Sufi poet known for his widely sung ghazal 'Khabar-e-tahayyur-e-ishq sun…'.

Pen Name : 'Siraj'

Real Name : Syed Shah Siraj-ud-din Hussaini

Born : 21 Mar 1712 | Aurangabad, India

Died : 16 Apr 1764 | Aurangabad, India

LCCN :n85184728

ḳhabar-e-tahayyur-e-ishq sun na junūñ rahā na parī rahī

na to rahā na to maiñ rahā jo rahī so be-ḳhabarī rahī

KHabar-e-tahayyur-e-ishq sun na junun raha na pari rahi

na to tu raha na to main raha jo rahi so be-KHabari rahi

Siraj Aurangabadi (1715-1763), is the popular name of Syed Sirajuddin. He was born in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, a place named after the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb. An embodiment of uncontrollable passion and impatience with the world around from the very early years of his life, Siraj turned into a true mendicant. He abandoned home, wandered in wilderness, wrote verse, and had to be brought back home in a tattered condition. He had to be kept on guard for several years till he achieved a semblance of normalcy and transformed into a Sufi, acquiring a high status in the realm of mysticism.

Siraj, the impetuous soul, began by writing verse in Persian during the very early period of his frequent bouts of deviation from the normal ways of life. He also wrote in Urdu with equal felicity. He composed his verse feverishly and lost much of it, as one overpowered by the raptures of imagination would often do. He could soon complete his Divaan of over five thousand shers. Apart from ghazal, Siraj practiced other forms of poetry also, including the long narrative verse. After the decline of the Deccan kingdoms, when Aurangabad became the literary centre, Siraj emerged as a major link between the old and the new styles of the Deccan school of poetry. Divine love is the central concern of his poetry and he spent all his life trying to unravel the mysteries of divinity in direct and metaphorical terms. His Divaan represents his metaphysical concerns and mystical preoccupations that arose from his awareness of the physical and the eerie, the secular and the religious. His poetry is a way of developing a primeval engagement with the self and it is executed with rare lyric grace.