Tajvar Najibabadi's Photo'

Tajvar Najibabadi

1894 - 1951 | Lahore, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Tajvar'

Real Name : Ehsanullah Khan

Born : 02 May 1894 | Najeebabad, Uttar pradesh

Died : 30 Jan 1951

Relatives : Yazdani Jalandhari (Disciple), Ehsan Danish (Disciple)

aah us be-kasī na jis ke saath ho

haa.e us bandagī jis ḳhudā nahīñ

aah us ki be-kasi tu na jis ke sath ho

hae us ki bandagi jis ka tu KHuda nahin

Tajwar Najeebabadi enjoys the reputation of a respectable poet, writer, critic, journalist, and educationist. His association with two journals of historic importance--Humayun and Makhzan—imparted certain respectability to Urdu scholastic writing and publication. He also launched two other respectable journals--Shahkar and Adabi Duniya--which carried forward and strengthened the tradition of serious literary writing.  He also established a platform for writing and publishing which helped towards representing new voices and creating new sets of readers. 
He was born on May 02, 1894, at Nainital. Najeebabad was his ancestral place where he received his early education in Persian and Arabic. Subsequently, he moved to Dar-ul-Uloom, Deoband where he completed his education on the pattern of Dars-e-Nizamia. In 1915, he passed his examinations of Maulvi Fazil and Munshi Fazil from Panjab University. In 1921, he started teaching Persian and Urdu at Dayal Singh College, Lahore. He died on 30 January, 1951, at Lahore.