Akbar Allahabadi's Photo'

Akbar Allahabadi

1846 - 1921 | Allahabad, India

The greatest Urdu poet of humour and satire who was a Sessions judge at Allahabad.

The greatest Urdu poet of humour and satire who was a Sessions judge at Allahabad.

Pen Name : 'akbar'

Real Name : Syed Akbar Hussain Rizvi

Born : 16 Nov 1846, Allahabad, India

Died : 09 Sep 1921

ham aah bhī karte haiñ to ho jaate haiñ badnām

vo qatl bhī karte haiñ to charchā nahīñ hotā

I do suffer slander, when I merely sigh

she gets away with murder, no mention of it nigh

hum aah bhi karte hain to ho jate hain badnam

wo qatl bhi karte hain to charcha nahin hota

I do suffer slander, when I merely sigh

she gets away with murder, no mention of it nigh

Syed Akbar Hussain Rizvi, who was well-known as Akbar Allahabadi was born at Allahabad. To commemorate his work in judicial services, he was bestowed with the title, Khan Bahadur by the British Government during that period. Though he had achieved both, name and fame, his old age was full of grief. Following his wife and son’s death, Akbar's health deteriorated and he was confined to bed for the rest of his life. He was a bright, witty and affable man with a remarkable sense of humour which surfaces in his poetry too. He gave a humorous touch even to the serious themes of love and politics. He exhibited a good understanding and command on Urdu language which can be seen in his use of simple language in the most effective way. He also used English words in his poetry to bring about interesting impacts. His poetry ushered the modern culture at that time and clearly portrayed the transition in cultural values. Akbar's ghazals, nazms, rubaiyats and individual couplets span across three volumes, in addition to a collection of his poems on Mahatma Gandhi, titled Gandhinama. The title "Lisan-ul-Asr" was bestowed upon him for his literary excellence. His fame can also be attributed to his socio-politic criticism and humor that was often directed against the so-called highly westernized Indian Muslims. He passed away in 1921 in Allahabad.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites