Kaif Bhopali's Photo'

Kaif Bhopali

1917 - 1991 | Bhopal, India

Popular poet and lyricist famous for his lyrics in film Paakeeza.

Popular poet and lyricist famous for his lyrics in film Paakeeza.

Pen Name : 'kaif'

Real Name : Khwaja Mohammad Idris

Born :Bhopal, India

Died : 24 Jul 1991

ek kamī thī tāj-mahal meñ

maiñ ne tirī tasvīr lagā

ek kami thi taj-mahal mein

main ne teri taswir laga di

Kaif Bhopali was an Indian lyricist and also a well-known Urdu shayar in the world of sher-o-shayari. He was born at Lucknow in the year 1917. His ancestors had moved from Kashmir to Lucknow and then to Bhopal. Later, he moved to Bombay and began to write songs for films. He had written many songs for various films. He even attended mushairas where he was much loved and appreciated. Chalo Dildar Chalo sung by Mohd. Rafi, in Kamal Amrohi's 1972 classic, Pakeezah was penned by him. He also wrote some popular ghazals. Kaif Bhopali's daughter Parveen Kaif is a noted poet who participates in mushairas. He died at Bhopal in the year 1991.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites