Nooh Narvi's Photo'

Nooh Narvi

1879 - 1962

Known for promptness of expression/ Disciple of ‘Dagh’ Dehlvi

Known for promptness of expression/ Disciple of ‘Dagh’ Dehlvi

Pen Name : 'Nooh'

Real Name : Mohammad Nooh

Born : 18 Sep 1879, Raebareli, India

Died : 10 Oct 1962

Relatives : Ummeed Fazli (Disciple)

aaj ā.eñge kal ā.eñge kal ā.eñge aaj ā.eñge

muddat se yahī vo kahte haiñ muddat se yahī ham sunte haiñ

aaj aaenge kal aaenge kal aaenge aaj aaenge

muddat se yahi wo kahte hain muddat se yahi hum sunte hain

Nuh Narwi was born Mohammad Nuh on 18 September 1878 in district Rae Bareilly in the state of Uttar Pradesh. He received his early education at home. Later, he learnt Arabic and Persian from Mir Najaf Ali and acquired a level of excellence in these languages. He also learnt English.

Nuh Narwi is known for his spontaneity and for being a disciple of Dagh and his successor after his demise. He is one of those poets who used his pen name in a creative manner in his poetry. This is also reflected in the titles of his collections Safeena-i-Nuh, Toofan-e-Nuh, and Aijaz-e-Nuh. His poetry also draws upon the themes of disaster and its impact.

Nuh has maintained the dignity of language and magnanimity of subjects that are characteristic of his master, Dagh. His love poetry opens up fresh avenues and acquires its individual appeal among his readers.