Obaidullah Aleem's Photo'

Obaidullah Aleem

1939 - 1998 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of the most outstanding modern poets of Pakistan.

One of the most outstanding modern poets of Pakistan.

Pen Name : 'Aleem'

Born : 12 Jun 1939 | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Died : 18 May 1998

LCCN :no2003011048

aziiz itnā rakkho ki sambhal jaa.e

ab is qadar bhī na chāho ki dam nikal jaa.e

aziz itna hi rakkho ki ji sambhal jae

ab is qadar bhi na chaho ki dam nikal jae

Obaidullah Aleem is a well-known contemporary Urdu shayar. He was born in Bhopal but later, his family migrated to Pakistan. He completed his post-graduation in Urdu from the University of Karachi. Obaidullah started his career with radio and later, he joined television as a producer. In 1978 he was compelled to submit his resignation after an edict that was issued against him for being an Ahmadi, a member of Ahmadiyah Muslim Community. Following his move to England in 1991, he returned to Pakistan. He passed away due to heart failure in Pakistan. In 1974, his first book of sher-o-shayari 'Chand Chehra Sitara Aankhen' went to print. 'Veeran Saray ka diya' was published in 1986. He was awarded with the Adamji Prize, which is the highest literary award in Pakistan.

Tagged Under