Abroo Shah Mubarak's Photo'

Abroo Shah Mubarak

1685 - 1733 | Delhi, India

One of the founding fathers of Urdu poetry, contemporary of Meer Taqi meer.

One of the founding fathers of Urdu poetry, contemporary of Meer Taqi meer.

Pen Name : 'Abroo'

Real Name : Najamuddin Shah Mubarak

Died : Delhi, India

Shah Mubarak Aabruu was one of the most prominent North Indian poets of formative phase of Urdu literature. He was born in 1685 at Lucknow and moved to Delhi, where he spent rest of his life. He was one of the first poets who started writing Diwan (collection of Urdu poetries) and was the contemporary of Meer Taqi Meer and Mushafi. His Diwan was published in 1967. His poetry is marked by the style of writing couplets with double meanings and this style is popular even today. Abruu also pioneered the writing in Urdu a poetic genre describing the grace of an imaginary beloved with which the poet falls in love.