Nida Fazli's Photo'

Nida Fazli

1938 - 2016 | Mumbai, India

One of the most prominent modern poets with wide popular appeal. Well-known film lyricist, prose writer. Famous for his ghazal 'Kabhi kisi ko mukammal Jahan nahin milta…'.

One of the most prominent modern poets with wide popular appeal. Well-known film lyricist, prose writer. Famous for his ghazal 'Kabhi kisi ko mukammal Jahan nahin milta…'.

Pen Name : 'Nida'

Real Name : Muqtada Hasan Fazli

Born : 12 Oct 1938 | Delhi

Died : 08 Feb 2016

Relatives : Ummeed Fazli (Brother)

LCCN :n89115728

Awards : Sahitya Akademi Award(1998)

ghar se masjid hai bahut duur chalo yuuñ kar leñ

kisī rote hue bachche ko hañsāyā jaa.e

the mosques too far so for a while

some weeping child, let us make smile

ghar se masjid hai bahut dur chalo yun kar len

kisi rote hue bachche ko hansaya jae

the mosques too far so for a while

some weeping child, let us make smile